EXPLORE
The John Warner School

Contact Staff

  • Head Teacher

  • Mr David Allman
    BSc, MA, NPQH
    Co-Headteacher

    MORE

    Dave joined the school in 2001, was made Deputy Headteacher in 2004 and became Co-Headteacher in September 2017.

    Dave is also the Company Secretary, Chief Financial Officer and Deputy Chief Executive Officer of The Hoddesdon School Trust.

    Dave has a BSc in Mathematics from the University of York, a PGCE from the University of Bristol and an MA in Leadership for Learning from the University of Leicester.

    Dave holds the NPQH (National Professional Qualification for Headship), is a Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts, and is an accredited trainer for the SSAT’s National Award for Middle Leaders and the NCSL's National Professional Qualifications in Middle and Senior Leaders and for the.

    Outside of school Dave is an Associate Tutor for the University of Leicester's MSc in Educational Leadership, ponders complexity leadership theory and plays guitar.

  • Mr David Kennedy
    BA FRSA
    Chief Executive Officer and Executive Headteacher

    MORE

    David Kennedy was educated in Bristol and at the Universities of Lancaster and Birmingham. He taught history and politics at grammar schools in Kent, the London Borough of Bexley and Buckinghamshire. He became Deputy Headteacher of a large comprehensive school in Hertfordshire in 1992 and in 1999 took up the headship of The John Warner School.

    David is an Executive Headteacher, a National Leader of Education and serves on the board of a major national charity promoting financial education in schools. His professional qualifications include LPSH, ACIM and FRSA. He is heavily involved in the drive to increase the take-up of modern foreign languages nationally and is a Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts.

    Outside of school David enjoys history, reading and conservation.

  • Mr Jeremy Scott
    BA, MA, NPQH
    Co-Headteacher

    MORE

    Jeremy joined the school in 1999, was made Deputy Headteacher in 2007 and became Co-Headteacher in September 2017.

    Jeremy has a BA (Hons) in History and an MA in Leadership for Learning. Additional professional qualifications include the NCSL’s NPQH (National Professional Qualification for Headship). Jeremy is an accredited trainer for the SSAT’s Leaders for the Future course as well as the NCSL’s NPQML and NPQSL courses.

    Outside of school Jeremy enjoys listening to and playing music, baking bread and, given the opportunity, skiing.

  • Senior Leadership

  • Mrs Alison Sharman
    Assistant Head: Designated Safeguard Lead. Accreditation & Assessment Manager and Examinations Officer

    MORE

    Alison joined the school in 2010 following a career in the police, and has been Designated Safeguarding Lead, Students Services and Exams Manager since 2016.

    Alison’s responsibilities include safeguarding, managing student services (reprographics and first aid) and all matters relating to examinations and accreditation.

  • Mrs Clare Price
    BSc
    Assistant Headteacher: Personal Development, Behaviour and Welfare

    MORE

    Clare joined the school in 2009 and has been Assistant Headteacher: Student Progress, Learning and Support since 2016.

    Alongside her primary responsibility of ensuring that all students have the right conditions in which to learn and make progress, Clare is also responsible for student voice, the promotion of lifelong learning and the acquisition and maintenance of external quality awards.

    Clare has a BSc in Geography. Additional professional qualifications include the NCSL’s NPQML (National Professional Qualification for Middle Leaders).

    Outside of school Clare enjoys travelling.

  • Mrs Grace Yesufu
    BEd, MA
    Assistant Headteacher: Responsible for English and Literacy across the Curriculum

    MORE

    Grace joined the school in 2004 and has been Assistant Headteacher since 2015.

    Grace is responsible for the Faculty of English, Music and Drama and the teaching of literacy across the school.

    Grace has a BEd in English and Education and an MA in Leadership for Learning. Additional professional qualifications include the NCSL’s Leading from the Middle award.

    Outside of school Grace enjoys reading, listening to music, singing and teaching the Bible in church.

  • Mr Ian Cant
    BA, MSc
    Assistant Headteacher: Teaching and Learning

    MORE

    Ian joined the school in 2006 as an Assistant Headteacher. After successfully leading the Faculty of English, Music and Drama for many years, Ian now has responsibility for teaching and learning across the school including the coordination of staff development.

    Ian has a BA (Hons) in English and an MSc in Educational Management and Leadership. Ian is a qualified trainer on the SSAT’s National Award for Middle Leaders.

    Outside of school Ian enjoys music, reading and sport.

  • Mrs Natalie Taylor
    BSc
    Assistant Headteacher: Thrive Programme

    MORE

    Natalie joined the school in 2008 and has been Assistant Headteacher: Pastoral Care since 2015.

    Natalie is responsible for the pastoral care, achievement and well-being of all students in years 7 to 11 and is a deputy safeguarding lead.

    Natalie has a BSc in Geography. Additional professional qualifications include the NCSL’s NPQSL (National Professional Qualification for Senior Leaders).

    Outside of school Natalie enjoys travelling, climbing mountains and playing netball.

  • Mr Nigel Cook
    BA
    Assistant Headteacher: Careers Education and Guidance

    MORE

    Nigel joined the school in 2010 as an Assistant Headteacher: Extended Specialism.

    Nigel now has responsibility for careers and enterprise education across the school including the coordination of work experience and impartial advice and guidance.

    Nigel has a BA (Hons) in Mathematics.

    Outside of school Nigel is a keen sports fan.

  • Mr Oliver Price
    BA, MA
    Assistant Headteacher: Timetabling, Staff Duties and School Calendar

    MORE

    Oliver joined the school in 1999 and has been Assistant Headteacher since 2007.

    Oliver has responsibility for staff duties and the school calendar as well as oversight of the House System, the Duke of Edinbugh Award, the PTA and school trips.

    Oliver has a BA (Hons) in Geography and an MA in Leadership for Learning. Additional professional qualifications include the NCSL’s NPQSL (National Professional Qualification for Senior Leaders).

    Outside of school Oliver enjoys hockey.

  • Mr Paul Clarke
    BSc, MA
    Assistant Headteacher: Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics

    MORE

    Paul joined the school in 2003 and has been Assistant Headteacher: Director of STEM since 2009.

    Paul has oversight of the Faculty of Science as well championing the numerous and innovative STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) events that the school runs.

    Paul has a BSc (Hons) in Applied Chemistry and an MA in Leadership for Learning. Additional professional qualifications include the NCSL’s NPQSL (National Professional Qualification for Senior Leaders) and ‘Managing Safely’.

    Outside of school Paul enjoys reading and swimming.

  • Mrs Sally Pringle
    DSBM, AinstAM(Dip). ACIM
    Assistant Head; Director of Finance and Resources

    MORE

    Sally joined the school in 2001 and has been Director of Finance and Resources (Bursar) since 2004.

    Sally’s responsibilities include financial oversight, accommodation and resource management and health and safety.

    Sally’s professional qualifications include DSBM, AinstAM(Dip) and ACIM.

    Outside of school Sally enjoys Nordic walking, cycling and gardening.

  • Miss Tara Haddock
    BEd
    Assistant Headteacher: Director of Sport

    MORE

    Tara joined the school in 2009 in her position as Assistant Headteacher: Director of Sport.

    Alongside her primary responsibility of developing PE and sport in the school, Tara is also the professional mentor for all Newly Qualified Teachers, Recently Qualified Teachers and Beginner Teachers. She also organises the JWS Summer School and is an active member of the PTA.

    Tara has a BEd (Hons) as well as a postgraduate diploma in subject leadership. Additional professional qualifications include the NCSL’s NPQSL (National Professional Qualification for School Leaders). Tara is an accredited trainer for the SSAT’s Leaders for the Future course.

    Outside of school Tara enjoys playing and coaching hockey at Broxbourne Hockey Club and is a keen skier.

  • Art Design Technology Photography

  • Mrs Jennifer Pope
    BA
    Head of Middle School; Teacher of Art and Design Technology
  • Miss Joanna James
    BA
    Acting Subject Leader for Art; Teacher of Art and Design Technology
  • Miss Lisa Wood
    BA
    Deputy Head of the Faculty of Art and Design Technology; Subject Leader for Art
  • Mr Peter Jones
    BEd, MSc
    Head of the Faculty of Art and Design Technology; Teacher of Design Technology
  • Mr Stuart Higham
    BA
    Subject Leader for Electronics; Teacher of Electronics and Design Technology
  • Mrs Amy Chapman
    BA
    Teacher of Art, Design and Technology
  • English, Music & Drama

  • Mr Allan Caseman
    BA
    Teacher of English
  • Miss Deanne Tucker
    BEd, BMus
    Subject Leader for Music
  • Miss Emma Pearce
    BA
    Teacher of English
  • Mrs Jayne Mays
    BA
    KS5 Leader for English
  • Mr James Fitzgerald
    BA, MA
    Subject Leader for English
  • Ms Karen Dean-Arshadi
    BA, MA
    Subject Leader for Drama; Head of Macadam House
  • Ms Lauren Thomas
    BA, MSc
    Associate Headteacher: Director of Post 16 Education; Teacher of English
  • Mr Patrick Lehane
    BA
    Raising Achievement Programme Coordinator; Teacher of English
  • Mr Richard Stock
    BA
    Key Stage Three Leader for English
  • Humanities

  • Mr Ashley Pollard
    MA
    Teacher of History; Head of Rawdon House
  • Miss Alison McNeill
    BA
    Subject Leader for History; Teacher of History
  • Mrs Angela Walker
    BSc
    Joint Subject Leader for Sociology; Teacher of Sociology, Religious Studies and History
  • Mrs Charlotte Cringle
    BA
    Head of Humanities Faculty
  • Miss Elizabeth Jack
    BA
    Teacher of History, Humanities and Economics
  • Miss Lily Noall
    BA, MA
    Subject Leader for Politics; Lead Practitioner for Civic Engagement; Teacher of History, Politics and Religious Studies
  • Mrs Lisa Smith
    BSc
    Subject Leader for Geography and Psychology
  • Miss Sarah Crummy
    BA
    Subject Leader for Religious Education: Joint Head of Sociology; Teacher of Religious Education
  • Miss Sian Peters
    BSc
    Teacher of Geography
  • Mrs Sophie Ward
    BSc
    Teacher of Geography and Humanities
  • Miss Alex Barnes
    BA
    Teacher of History and English
  • Mathematics

  • Mr Andrew Kinnaird
    BEd
    Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mrs Coral Hughes
    BSc
    Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mrs Jacqueline Allman
    BSc
    Teacher of Mathematics and Primary Liaison
  • Miss Kirsty-Anne White
    BSc
    Assistant Head of Mathematics
  • Mr Simon Robinson
    BSc
    Acting Head of the Faculty of Mathematics
  • Miss Saroj Khan
    BSc
    Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mr Thomas Beech
    BSc
    Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mr Thomas Piggott
    BSc
    Teacher of Mathematics
  • Modern Foreign Languages

  • Miss Daria Lonoce
    MA
    Subject Leader for Italian
  • Mrs Mei Thomas
    Teacher of Mandarin
  • Miss Eleanor Golland
    BA
    Subject Leader for German; Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
  • MIss Emily Rose
    BA
    Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
  • Mr Gianlorenzo Costarella
    BA, MA
    Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
  • Ms Helen Hill
    BA, MSc
    Associate Headteacher; Head of Modern Foreign Languages
  • Miss Katherine Martin
    BA
    Subject Leader for French; Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
  • Miss Kathryn Corken
    MA
    Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
  • Mrs Louise Kite
    BA
    Deputy Head of Middle School with Responsibility for Year 9; Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages and Religious Studies
  • Miss Lauren Minshull-Beech
    BA
    Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
  • Mrs Mei Thomas
    Teacher of Mandarin
  • Physical Education

  • Mr Andrew Grewcock
    BSc
    Teacher of Physical Education and Science; Head of Catherine House
  • Mr Daniel Bidwell
    BEd
    Head of Upper School with responsibility for Year 11; Teacher of Physical Education
  • Miss Hayley Wood-Thompson
    BA
    Teacher of Physical Education
  • Miss Jennifer Hutchings
    BSc
    Deputy Head of Lower School with Joint Responsibility for Year 8; Head of Myddleton House; Teacher of Physical Education and Science
  • Mr Paul Turner
    BEd
    Subject Leader for Physical Education
  • Mrs Suzanne Carey
    BEd
    Lead Practitioner for Vulnerable Pupil Support; Teacher of Physical Education
  • Mr Stephen Cove
    BSc, MSc
    Associate Headteacher: Director of Post 16 Education
  • Professional Studies

  • Mr Ammad Mian
    BA
    Subject Leader for Computing; Teacher of Computing, ICT and Business Studies
  • Mrs Claudia Wotton
    Cert. Ed
    Lead Practitioner for Vocational Education
  • Mr Harold Parchment
    BSc, BEng
    Key Stage Three Coordinator for Information Communication Technology
  • Miss Kristine Johnson
    MSc
    Teacher of Business Studies
  • Miss Keziah Todd
    BSc
    Subject Leader for Business Studies; Head of Barclay House; Teacher of Business Studies, Economics and Financial Studies
  • Miss Michelle Jaggs
    AdDip
    Deputy Head of Middle School with responsibility for Year 10; Teacher of Physical Education and Hospitality
  • Mr Matthew Walker
    BSc
    Head of the Faculty of Professional Studies; Teacher of ICT, Business Studies and Economics
  • Mr Robert Schrimshaw
    BA
    Deputy Head of Upper School with responsibility for Year 11; Teacher of Business Studies, Economics, Financial Studies and ICT; Head of Ellis House
  • Mr Richard Caranese
    BA
    Head of Lower School; Teacher of Business Studies, Economics and Information Communication Technology
  • Mrs Susan Rumbol
    City & Guilds
    Family Support Worker; Teacher of Vocational Education
  • Science

  • Mrs Angharad Maughan
    BSc
    Deputy Head of Lower School with Responsibility for Year 7; Teacher of Science
  • Mr Chukwudi Ugbomah
    BSc
    Teacher of Science
  • Miss Gemma Major
    BSc
    Deputy Head of the Faculty of Science; Subject Leader for Chemistry
  • Mr Jordan Hipwood
    BSc
    Teacher of Science and Information Communication Technology
  • Mr Matthew Briscoe
    BSc
    Associate Headteacher; Head of the Faculty of Science and Subject Leader for Physics
  • Mr Philip Dant
    BSc
    Teacher of Science
  • Miss Rhian Hanson
    BSc
    Subject Leader for Biology; Teacher of Science; Head of Eleanor House
  • Mr Vishal Shah
    MEng
    Teacher of Physics, Science and Electronics
  • Administration

  • Mrs Angelica Bertolone
    NVQ
    Librarian and Joint Head of Houses; Head of Lowewood House
  • Mrs Andrea Turner
    Pastoral Secretary
  • Mrs Debbie Start
    Administrative Assistant
  • Mrs Franca Connolly
    Personal Assistant to the Executive Headteacher
  • Mrs Helena Cole
    Examinations and School Data Support Assistant
  • Mrs Jennie Rich
    Admissions Officer and Office Manager

    MORE

    Jennie joined The John Warner School in 2002 following a career as an IT Trainer in the City.

    Jennie manages the school office and is the school's Admissions Officer.

    She works Monday to Thursdays (term time only) between the hours of 07:15 and 15:00.

  • Mrs Kim Russell
    Cert in Ed Bus
    Finance Assistant
  • Mrs Loraine Quinn
    Pastoral Officer/ Secretary
  • Mrs Naomi Taylor
    Finance and Administration Assistant
  • Miss Tracey Reynolds
    School Receptionist
  • Mrs Susan Duhamel
    Learning Support Assistant
  • Miss Stephanie Dale
    Cert in Ed Bus
    Deputy Bursar
  • Mrs Selina Hoad
    Associate Head of Sixth Form for Student Services
  • Mrs Vanessa Clay
    Bursar
  • Cover Supervisors

  • IT Support

  • Mr Adriano Morreale
    BSc
    Deputy Network and Resources Manager; Data Manager
  • Mr Christopher Baker
    Network and Resources Manager; Health and Safety Officer
  • Mr Gregory Sawyer
    Information Communications Technology Technician
  • Site

  • Mr Kevin Ricketts
    Site Manager
  • Mrs Nicola Ryan
    Site Operative
  • Mr Robert Pottle
    Site Operative
  • Mr Steven Kew
    Groundsman
  • Special Education

  • Mrs Carol Aylward
    Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs Deborah Parker
    BA
    SENCO
  • Mrs Pamela McCarthy
    Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs Pauline Meadows
    BSc, MA
    Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs Sharon D'Ath
    Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs Vanessa Winslow
    Deputy Head of Lower School with Joint Responsibility for Year 8; Lead Higher Level Teaching Assistant for Intervention
  • Technicians

  • Mr Aaron Powala
    Tutorial Assistant: Art and Design Technician
  • Mrs Christine Bass
    Technician
  • Mrs Jayne Burrows
    Deputy Student Services Manager
  • Miss Joanne Douglass
    Science Technician
  • Mrs Rebecca Henderson
    Science Technician

Related Pages