EXPLORE
The John Warner School

Contact Staff

  • Head Teacher

  • Mr David Allman
    BSc, MA
    Co Headteacher

    MORE

    Dave joined the school in 2001, was made Deputy Headteacher in 2004 and became Co-Headteacher in September 2017.

    Dave is also the Company Secretary for the Multi-Academy Trust.

    Dave has a BA (Hons) in Mathematics and an MA in Leadership for Learning. Dave holds the NPQH (National Professional Qualification for Headship), FRSA and is a qualified trainer with the NCSL (National College of School Leaders) and on the SSAT’s National Award for Middle Leaders.

    Outside of school Dave tutors on the MSc in Educational Leadership, ponders complexity leadership theory and plays guitar.

  • Mr David Kennedy
    BA FRSA
    Executive Headteacher

    MORE

    David Kennedy was educated in Bristol and at the Universities of Lancaster and Birmingham. He taught history and politics at grammar schools in Kent, the London Borough of Bexley and Buckinghamshire. He became Deputy Headteacher of a large comprehensive school in Hertfordshire in 1992 and in 1999 took up the headship of The John Warner School.

    David is an Executive Headteacher, a National Leader of Education and serves on the board of a major national charity promoting financial education in schools. His professional qualifications include LPSH, ACIM and FRSA. He is heavily involved in the drive to increase the take-up of modern foreign languages nationally and is a Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts.

    Outside of school David enjoys history, reading and conservation.

  • Mr Jeremy Scott
    BA, MA
    Co Headteacher

    MORE

    Jeremy joined the school in 1999, was made Deputy Headteacher in 2007 and became Co-Headteacher in September 2017.

    Jeremy has a BA (Hons) in History and an MA in Leadership for Learning. Additional professional qualifications include the NCSL’s NPQH (National Professional Qualification for Headship). Jeremy is an accredited trainer for the SSAT’s Leaders for the Future course as well as the NCSL’s NPQML and NPQSL courses.

    Outside of school Jeremy enjoys listening to and playing music, baking bread and, given the opportunity, skiing.

  • Senior Leadership

  • Mr Paul Clarke
    BSc, MA
    Assistant Headteacher: Science, STEM

    MORE

    Paul joined the school in 2003 and has been Assistant Headteacher: Director of STEM since 2009.

    Paul has oversight of the Faculty of Science as well championing the numerous and innovative STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) events that the school runs.

    Paul has a BSc (Hons) in Applied Chemistry and an MA in Leadership for Learning. Additional professional qualifications include the NCSL’s NPQSL (National Professional Qualification for Senior Leaders) and ‘Managing Safely’.

    Outside of school Paul enjoys reading and swimming.

  • Mr Nigel Cook
    BA
    Assistant Headteacher: Careers Education and Guidance

    MORE

    Nigel joined the school in 2010 as an Assistant Headteacher: Extended Specialism.

    Nigel now has responsibility for careers and enterprise education across the school including the coordination of work experience and impartial advice and guidance.

    Nigel has a BA (Hons) in Mathematics.

    Outside of school Nigel is a keen sport fan.

  • Mrs Dawn Fox
    BSc
    Assistant Headteacher; Head of Faculty of Mathematics

    MORE

    Dawn joined the school in 1997 and has been Assistant Headteacher since 2015.

    Dawn is responsible for the Faculty of Mathematics and the teaching of numeracy across the school.

    Dawn has a BSc in Mathematics. Additional professional qualifications include the NCSL’s NPQSL (National Professional Qualification for Senior Leaders) and SRN.

    Outside of school Dawn enjoys hiking, travel and Formula 1.

  • Miss Tara Haddock
    BEd
    Assistant Headteacher: Director of Sport

    MORE

    Tara joined the school in 2009 in her position as Assistant Headteacher: Director of Sport.

    Alongside her primary responsibility of developing PE and sport in the school, Tara is also the professional mentor for all Newly Qualified Teachers, Recently Qualified Teachers and Beginner Teachers. She also organises the JWS Summer School and is an active member of the PTA.

    Tara has a BEd (Hons) as well as a postgraduate diploma in subject leadership. Additional professional qualifications include the NCSL’s NPQSL (National Professional Qualification for School Leaders). Tara is an accredited trainer for the SSAT’s Leaders for the Future course.

    Outside of school Tara enjoys playing and coaching hockey at Broxbourne Hockey Club and is a keen skier.

  • Mr Oliver Price
    BA, MA
    Assistant Headteacher: Timetabling, Staff Duties and School Calendar

    MORE

    Oliver joined the school in 1999 and has been Assistant Headteacher since 2007.

    Oliver has responsibility for staff duties and the school calendar as well as oversight of the House System, the Duke of Edinbugh Award, the PTA and school trips.

    Oliver has a BA (Hons) in Geography and an MA in Leadership for Learning. Additional professional qualifications include the NCSL’s NPQSL (National Professional Qualification for Senior Leaders).

    Outside of school Oliver enjoys hockey.

  • Mrs Sally Pringle
    DSBM, AinstAM(Dip). ACIM
    Assistant Head; Director of Finance and Resources

    MORE

    Sally joined the school in 2001 and has been Director of Finance and Resources (Bursar) since 2004.

    Sally’s responsibilities include financial oversight, accommodation and resource management and health and safety.

    Sally’s professional qualifications include DSBM, AinstAM(Dip) and ACIM.

    Outside of school Sally enjoys Nordic walking, cycling and gardening.

  • Mrs Alison Sharman
    Assistant Head: Designated Safeguarding Lead: Accreditation and Assesment Manager

    MORE

    Alison joined the school in 2010 following a career in the police, and has been Designated Safeguarding Lead, Students Services and Exams Manager since 2016.

    Alison’s responsibilities include safeguarding, managing student services (reprographics and first aid) and all matters relating to examinations and accreditation.

  • Mrs Grace Yesufu
    BEd, MA
    Assistant Headteacher: Responsible for English and Literacy across the Curriculum

    MORE

    Grace joined the school in 2004 and has been Assistant Headteacher since 2015.

    Grace is responsible for the Faculty of English, Music and Drama and the teaching of literacy across the school.

    Grace has a BEd in English and Education and an MA in Leadership for Learning. Additional professional qualifications include the NCSL’s Leading from the Middle award.

    Outside of school Grace enjoys reading, listening to music, singing and teaching the Bible in church.

  • Mr Ian Cant
    BA, MSc
    Assistant Headteacher: Teaching and Learning

    MORE

    Ian joined the school in 2006 as an Assistant Headteacher. After successfully leading the Faculty of English, Music and Drama for many years, Ian now has responsibility for teaching and learning across the school including the coordination of staff development.

    Ian has a BA (Hons) in English and an MSc in Educational Management and Leadership. Ian is a qualified trainer on the SSAT’s National Award for Middle Leaders.

    Outside of school Ian enjoys music, reading and sport.

  • Mrs Clare Price
    BSc
    Assistant Headteacher: Student Progress, Learning and Support

    MORE

    Clare joined the school in 2009 and has been Assistant Headteacher: Student Progress, Learning and Support since 2016.

    Alongside her primary responsibility of ensuring that all students have the right conditions in which to learn and make progress, Clare is also responsible for student voice, the promotion of lifelong learning and the acquisition and maintenance of external quality awards.

    Clare has a BSc in Geography. Additional professional qualifications include the NCSL’s NPQML (National Professional Qualification for Middle Leaders).

    Outside of school Clare enjoys travelling.

  • Mrs Natalie Taylor
    BSc
    Assistant Headteacher; Pastoral Care, Support and Guidance (Years 7-11)(Maternity Leave)

    MORE

    Natalie joined the school in 2008 and has been Assistant Headteacher: Pastoral Care since 2015.

    Natalie is responsible for the pastoral care, achievement and well-being of all students in years 7 to 11 and is a deputy safeguarding lead.

    Natalie has a BSc in Geography. Additional professional qualifications include the NCSL’s NPQSL (National Professional Qualification for Senior Leaders).

    Outside of school Natalie enjoys travelling, climbing mountains and playing netball.

  • Art Design Technology Photography

  • Miss Joanna James
    BA
    Acting Head of Art; Teacher of Art
  • Miss Lisa Wood
    BA
    Deputy Head of Faculty for Art, Design and Technology (Maternity Leave)
  • Mr Peter Jones
    BEd, MSc
    Head of Art, Design Technology and Photography Faculty
  • Mr Stuart Higham
    BA
    Subject Leader for Technology
  • Mrs Amy Chapman
    BA
    Teacher of Art, Design and Technology and Photography
  • Mrs Jennifer Pope
    BA
    Subject Leader for Photography
  • English, Music & Drama

  • Miss Deanne Tucker
    BEd, BMus
    Subject Leader for Music
  • Miss Jayne Mays
    BA
    Key Stage Five Leader for English (Maternity)
  • Mr Allan Caseman
    BA
    Teacher of English
  • Mr James Fitzgerald
    BA, MA
    Subject Leader for English
  • Mr Patrick Lehane
    BA
    Teacher of English
  • Mr Richard Stock
    BA
    Key Stage Three Leader for English
  • Ms Karen Dean-Arshadi
    BA, MA
    Subject Leader for Drama
  • Ms Lauren Thomas
    BA, MSc
    Associate Headteacher: Director of Post 16 Education
  • Humanities

  • Miss Alex Barnes
    BA
    Teacher of History and English
  • Miss Alison McNeill
    BA
    Teacher of History
  • Miss Lily Noall
    BA; MA
    Teacher of History
  • Miss Sarah Crummy
    BA
    Joint Head of Sociology; Acting KS5 Coordinator for Religious Education; Teacher of Religious Education
  • Mr Ashley Pollard
    MA
    Teacher of History
  • Mrs Angela Walker
    BSc
    Subject Leader for Sociology
  • Mrs Charlotte Cringle
    BA
    Head of Humanities Faculty
  • Mrs Lisa Smith
    BSc
    Subject Leader for Geography and Psychology
  • Mathematics

  • Miss Kirsty-Anne White
    BSc
    Teacher of Mathematics
  • Miss Saroj Khan
    BSc
    Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mr Simon Robinson
    BSc
    Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mr Thomas Beech
    BSc
    Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mr Thomas Piggott
    BSc
    Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mrs Coral Hughes
    BSc
    Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mrs Jacqueline Allman
    BSc
    Teacher of Mathematics
  • Modern Foreign Languages

  • Miss Daria Lonoce
    MA
    Subject Leader for Italian
  • Miss Eleanor Golland
    BA
    Subject Leader for German
  • Miss Katherine Martin
    BA
    Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
  • Miss Kathryn Corken
    MA
    Teacher of Modern Foreign languages
  • Mrs Louise Kite
    BA
    Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
  • Mrs Mei Thomas
    Teacher of Mandarin
  • Ms Helen Hill
    BA, MSc
    Associate Headteacher: Head of Modern Foreign Languages
  • Physical Education

  • Miss Hayley Wood-Thompson
    BA
    Teacher of Physical Education
  • Miss Jennifer Hutchings
    BSc
    Teacher of Physical Education
  • Mr Andrew Grewcock
    BSc
    Teacher of Physical Education
  • Mr Daniel Bidwell
    BEd
    Teacher of Physical Education
  • Mr Paul Turner
    BEd
    Subject Leader for Physical Education
  • Mr Stephen Cove
    BSc, MSc
    Associate Headteacher: Director of Post 16 Education
  • Mrs Suzanne Carey
    BEd
    Teacher of Physical Education
  • Professional Studies

  • Miss Keziah Todd
    BSc
    Teacher of Business Studies
  • Mr Amman Mian
    BA
    Teacher of Computing
  • Miss Michelle Jaggs
    AdDip
    Teacher of Hospitality
  • Mr Harold Parchment
    BSc, BEng
    Key Stage Three Coordinator for Information Communication Technology
  • Mr Matthew Walker
    BSc
    Head of Professional Studies Faculty
  • Mr Robert Schrimshaw
    BA
    Teacher of Business Studies
  • Mr Richard Caranese
    BA
    Teacher of Business Studies and Information Communication Technology
  • Mrs Claudia Wotton
    Certificate in Education
    Lead Practiotioner for Vocational Education
  • Mrs Claudia Wotton
    Certificate in Education
    Lead Practiotioner for Vocational Education
  • Mrs Susan Rumbol
    City & Guilds
    Family Support Worker, Teacher of Vocational Education
  • Science

  • Miss Gemma Major
    BSc
    Subject Leader for Chemistry
  • Miss Angharad Edwards
    BSc
    Teacher of Science
  • Miss Rhian Hanson
    BSc
    Teacher of Science
  • Mr Jordan Hipwood
    BSc
    Teacher of Science and Information Communication Technology
  • Mr Matthew Briscoe
    BSc
    Head of Science Faculty
  • Mr Vishal Shah
    MEng
    Teacher of Science
  • Administration

  • Miss Stephanie Dale
    Cert in Ed Bus
    Deputy Bursar
  • Miss Tracey Reynolds
    School Receptionist
  • Mrs Andrea Turner
    Pastoral Secretary
  • Mrs Angelica Bertolone
    NVQ
    Librarian
  • Mrs Debbie Start
    Administrative Assistant
  • Mrs Franca Connolly
    Personal Assistant to Headteacher
  • Mrs Helena Cole
    Examinations and School Data Support Assistant
  • Mrs Jennie Rich
    Admissions Officer and Office Manager

    MORE

    Jennie joined The John Warner School in 2002 following a career as an IT Trainer in the City.

    Jennie manages the school office and is the school's Admissions Officer.

    She works Monday to Thursdays (term time only) between the hours of 07:15 and 15:00.

  • Mrs Loraine Quinn
    Pastoral Officer / Secretary

    MORE

    Loraine should be the first point of contact for all pastoral matters. 

  • Mrs Kim Russell
    Cert in Ed Bus
    Finance Assistant
  • Mrs Selina Hoad
    Sixth Form Administrator
  • Mrs Sonia Morgan
    Data Manager
  • Mrs Susan Duhamel
    Cover and Attendance Manager
  • Mrs Susan Rumbold
    Attendance Officer
  • Mrs Vanessa Clay
    Bursar
  • Cover Supervisors

  • Miss N Arnold
    MA; BA
    Cover Supervisor
  • IT Support

  • Mr Adriano Morreale
    BSc
    Deputy Network Manager: Data Manager
  • Mr Christopher Baker
    Information Communication Technology Network and Resources Manager: Health and Safety Officer
  • Mr Gregory Sawyer
    Information Communications Technology Technician
  • Site

  • Mr Kevin Ricketts
    Site Manager
  • Mr Robert Pottle
    Site Operative
  • Mr Steven Kew
    Head Groundsman
  • Mrs Nicola Ryan
    Site Operative
  • Special Education

  • Mrs Carol Aylward
    Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs Deborah Parker
    BA
    SENCO
  • Mrs Pamela McCarthy
    Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs Pauline Meadows
    BSc, MA
    Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs Sharon D'Ath
    Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs Vanessa Winslow
    Higher Level Teaching Assistant
  • Ms Briony Puttock
    Learning Support Assistant
  • Technicians

  • Miss Joanne Douglass
    Science Technician
  • Mr Aaron Powala
    Tutorial Assistant: Art and Design Technician
  • Mrs Christine Bass
    Technician
  • Mrs Jayne Burrows
    Deputy Student Services Manager
  • Mrs Rebecca Henderson
    Science Technician